Navy Cyberspace Surface Ship Website Header

Requirements for NAVET Reenlistment

NAVET Reenlisting Rules

Updated: October 23, 2017

First, what is a NAVET? According to OPNAVINST 1100.4C, “NAVETs are applicants whose last tour of active duty or active duty for training was in the United States Navy or Navy Reserve, have been discharged or released more than 24 hours, and who completed a minimum of 12 consecutive weeks of active duty or active duty for training (to include boot-camp graduation).” Additionally, applicants applying for enlistment in the Active Component who are in the New Accession Training (NAT) Program are also considered NAVETS even though they may have completed less than 12 consecutive weeks active duty or active duty for training.

If you are on the Temporary Disability Retirement List (TDRL) attempting to return, refer to this TDRL page — the process is different.

The requirements and procedures

Note: much of the information is taken directly from COMNAVCRUITCOMINST 1130.8K, VOLUME IV, Section 8 for a majority of this post. Although it should answer many of the questions, at least it does for a majority of the questions I receive, it does not cover everything, so please be sure to contact your local recruiter for how your case should be specifically handled.

NAVETS must meet the same basic eligibility requirements of someone trying to enlist for the first time, and that does include using the accession medical standards and NOT the retention medical standards — they are different! The accession standard is more strict. Your separation physical can be used by the Military Entrance Processing Station as long as the physical is not more than ONE year old.

NAVETs must also meet dependency requirements.

Prior service must be verified with the original or certified copy of the DD Form 214. If an appropriate DD Form 214 is not available, or evidence of alteration exists, prior service shall be verified through the Reenlistment Eligibility Data Display (REDD) Web Application.

NAVETs must meet RE-Code requirements to be enlistment eligible.

NAVETs shall only be enlisted in under-manned rates and ratings. All entry requests, including conversions, must be authorized by the applicable Enlisted Community Manager (ECM), VIA NAVCRUITCOM (N32), due to rating manning issues.

The applicant is not to a call directly to the ECM! The bold emphasis is mine.

Read the next part very carefully concerning broken service and how you may be affected by high year tenure.

NAVETs must be able to complete 20 years of service by age 60. No waivers will be considered.

NAVETs discharged in paygrade E3 or below must have one year or less of prior service and no more than six years broken service.

NAVETs with more than one year of prior service must have been discharged in paygrade E4 or higher and have no more than five years broken service.

NAVETs discharged in paygrades E4 through E6 cannot have more than five years broken service without ECM waiver approval. Waiver requests should document significant Reserve service or civilian equivalent certification.

NAVETs accessed in paygrade E4 must have no more than six years of prior service to enlist. NAVETs accessing in paygrade E5 must have no more than 12 years of prior service and those accessing in paygrade E6 must have no more than 16 years of prior service.

If frocked at the time of discharge NAVETs can request reenlistment in the frocked paygrade only if reenlisting within six months of discharge and in the previously held rating. ECM and PERS-811 approval, via NAVCRUTCOM (N32), is required. NAVETs converting to a new rating via PRISE III are ineligible for reenlistment in a prior frocked paygrade.

For those with civilian experience that followed their time in the Navy:

NAVETs with civilian experience convertible to a Navy rating may be approved for a higher paygrade from the one previously held. For example, an E4 NAVET who served as a police officer for three years may be eligible for the MA rating under the Prior Service Reenlistment Eligibility (PRISE) III Program as a MA2. All such requests require Enlisted Community Manager (ECM) approval via NAVCRUITCOM (N32). Only NAVCRUITCOM (N32) is authorized to contact the ECM for such approval. NAVCRUITDISTs will submit requests to NAVCRUITCOM (N32) via the respective NAVCRUITREG Commander. The maximum paygrade for accession via PRISE III is E3. PRISE III NAVETs will be promoted to the contracted and approved paygrade upon successful completion of the contracted Class ā€œAā€ School, and if required, Class ā€œCā€ School.

Now, just meeting the above requirements does not mean that you are good-to-go. There has to be billets (openings), and I don’t mean openings that your ECM may see; Navy recruiting command must also have a shipping seat available specifically set aside for NAVETs — there isn’t normally a lot of those. If your stars align, continually follow-up with your recruiter as the process moves along, and stay calm — keep in mind that the process can be cumbersome and time consuming — your patience will be tested.

I hope this does answer a lot of questions, if not, feel free to post a comment! Good luck!



93 Responses to “NAVET Reenlisting Rules”


  1. NCCM(Ret) says:

    Sean,

    I would think your eligible to affiliate with the Reserve again (HYT doesn’t seem to be an issue based on how you described it), but I have no idea what ratings are available. You would need to track down a recruiter for that.

  2. Chris says:

    I served 7 years as a BM2 and I also have a RE-R1 reentry code. I am currently a sophomore getting my Bachelors in Intelligence Studies. I have that wanting to re-enlist bug back into the Navy. Is it possible to change my rating to one of the Information Warfare ratings(IS/CT/IT) or is it best to pursue another branch? I never really liked my rating at all and did not want to go through the fleet ride program/rating conversion process while I was on active duty. The Army is willing to put me into their Intel MOS, but I think the Navy would be best.

  3. NCCM(Ret) says:

    Chris,

    I have no idea what ratings may be available — it depends on their current manpower, and I don’t have access to C-Way. I highly recommend that you contact a recruiter because that will be the only way to find out.

  4. Charles says:

    Hello, 2 years ago I went under the navet/osvet program after completing 2 years of selres, I was able to keep my rank of E4. What was not explained to me through the entire process was what year group I fall under and if my pay should match the time I’ve been associated with the navy. Should I still go under the same hyt as someone that was active? Noone at my command seems to have a clue since seeing a navet is rare. Thanks, VR MA3.

  5. NCCM(Ret) says:

    Charles,

    Calculating your Active Duty Start Date (ADSD) for NAVETs, OSVETs and applicants with prior service such as SAMs, National Guardsmen, and other service Reserve enlistments, the ADSD is computed by subtracting from the current enlistment date all prior periods of active duty/Initial Active Duty for Training (IADT), plus adding, to that figure, periods of lost time. It’s that date that should be used for HYT purposes. For more information, use MILPERSMAN 1000-030.

    When calculating your Pay Entry Base Date (PEBD), the date that determines the “years of service” for your basic military pay, because you were a SELRES, should not match your ADSD. It is quite possible that you have less than four years of active duty time while getting paid for over 6 years of credited time. Use MILPERSMAN 7220-020 and DoD FMR volume 7A for guidance.

  6. Channing says:

    Hi. You have answered a question for me before and my package has made it to CNRC. My question or questions are rather, does it Moran that its been approved thus far as my recruiter said this is ten final stop and would you know how long before it will come back if it hit their desk on Monday? I am just figuring what type of timeline I am looking at as well as if I should be getting my hopes up. My recruiter said its good that its at CNRC. Thank you.

  7. NCCM(Ret) says:

    Channing,

    If your package has to go to the ECMs, it would take up to a month; and sometimes even longer depending on how fast the particular ECM(s) gets to it.

  8. Channing says:

    Thank you for your quick response. I received my approval on Thursday. Thank you for this board and all your help. I will be at MEPS on Friday to complete my paperwork.

  9. NCCM(Ret) says:

    Channing,

    Congratulations!

    I am glad to have been able to provide some insight that may have helped you on your quest.

  10. Nona says:

    I have 6 years since I left the Navy due to PTS. I still work avionics on military aircraft at Boeing. I have 11 years and 10 mo of service. I have a good RE code, what are the possibilities of a time in service waiver with the new hyt?

  11. NCCM(Ret) says:

    Nona,

    I have not seen any updated guidance for recruiting command as of yet. Theoretically, as long as the ECM approves you to return at least as an E-5, you should be allowed. If the rating remains fully manned, however, that prospect is a slim one.

  12. Albert says:

    Hello,
    New HYT are 10yrs for E4 now. E5 is 16yrs. E6 is 22yrs. Which means E4 with 6 yrs prior active service will be approved to reenlist as prior service NAVET/OSVET program. You will keep previous rating but reenlist as E3. broken service with over six years will get approved. everything needs a waiver from ECM dependent on needs of the Navy.

  13. NCCM(Ret) says:

    Albert,

    Have you seen the operation notice yet that updates the cruitman? I assume you are a recruiter?

  14. Briana says:

    Hello,

    I am currently trying to join active navy as an OSVET. My recruiter informed me that my longest waiver ( I have to get two misconduct waivers and a dependent waiver since my husband is active duty Navy.) will be the ECM waiver. How long do you think it will take to get an answer and where can I find a list of undermanned jobs to maybe increase my chances of getting my ECM waiver approved?

  15. NCCM(Ret) says:

    Briana,

    The active duty Navy no longer produces a Career Reenlistment Objectives (CREO) group listing that showed the manning levels at the various pay grades for each of the enlisted Navy’s jobs. Now, the Navy uses a Career Waypoints system (C-Way) and publishes a CNAV list periodically that can provide insight; but it is not rank specific. So, I can’t give you a list of jobs you can use from the resources I have access to.

    ECM waivers can take anywhere from a couple of days to a month to get back. Depends on a lot of factors — sounds like your recruiter may have already discussed that part with you which raised the concern.

  16. Briana says:

    Okay thank you for getting back to me.

  17. Michael says:

    I was an MM2 when I got out a year ago will I be able to join as an E-5 again. I have 4 years prior service.

  18. NCCM(Ret) says:

    Michael,

    Should be no problem; if you cannot return as an MM, you must pick a rating that will except you (go see a recruiter!).

Leave a Reply

Before asking a question, please read the article and comments -- your question may already be answered! Here is a site search to assist you:

A Navy recruiting blog that delves into the military enlistment process and benefits of service. This is NOT an official United States Navy or government web site. The opinions expressed are my own, and may not be in-line with any branches of the government or military.

©Navy Cyberspace. All Rights Reserved.

Unless otherwise noted, content written by Thomas Goering, NCCM USN(RET).

Terms of Service and Privacy Policy